UNITED STATES
[…] Signature(s) on following page
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties have executed this Agreement as of the day and year first above written.
LIQUIDMETAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | |
By: /s/ Tony Chung | |
Tony Chung, CFO | |
Liquidmetal Technologies | |
30452 Esperanza | |
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688 | |
EMPLOYEE: | |
/s/ Thomas Steipp | |
Thomas Steipp | |
Address: 15560 Shannon Heights | |
Los Gatos, CA 95032 |
exhibit a
Section 2870 of the California Labor Code provides:
(a) Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of his or her rights in an invention to his or her employer shall not apply to an invention that the employee developed entirely on his or her own time without using the employer’s equipment, supplies, facilities or trade secret information except for those inventions that either. (1) Relate at the time of conception or reduction to practice of the invention to the employer’s business, or actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development of the employer; (2) Result from any work performed by the employee for the employer.
(b) To the extent a provision in an employment agreement purports to require an employee to assign an invention otherwise excluded from being required to be assigned under subdivision (a), the provision is against the public policy of this state and is unenforceable.
Exhibit 10.4
LIQUIDMETAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC.
30452 Esperanza
Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688
March 10, 2016
______________
______________
______________
Re: |
Amendment to Change of Control Agreement |
Dear Bruce: